Competition Results

Results of FAW and other Writing Competitions are posted here and may also include winning entries. Click a competition title to read more.

FAW NSW Walter Stone Biennial Award for Life Writing 2016: Judge’s report

FAW NSW Biennial Awards

In July this year, Geordie Williamson, Chief Literary Critic of The Australian, wrote of the crisis facing the development of an Australian National Literature exacerbated by government funding cuts to the arts,

0 comments

FAW NSW Jean Stone 2016 Poetry Award: Winning Poem

FAW NSW Biennial Awards
Breathe

by Penny Lane

Breathe: inhale the breaths of eagles,
the breaths of emus, echidnas, kites
in saltbush, spinifex, airy country,
of gangurru, kanguru, kangaroo;

Inhale forty,

0 comments

FAW NSW Jean Stone 2016 Poetry Award: Judge’s Report

FAW NSW Biennial Awards

I very much enjoyed reading the entries for this year’s Jean Stone Award. The following poems were short-listed:

# 8 ‘Breathe’
#10 ‘Scattering’
#64 ‘House sitting’
#11 ‘Horse-power’

Of these #8 ‘Breathe’ was chosen as the winner of the Award.

0 comments

Hilarie Lindsay Young Writers 2016 Poetry Awards

Results were announced at the November 5 FAW Awards Luncheon by Competition Convenor Cate Plink. The winners are:

Section 1 Senior Secondary (Years 10, 11 & 12):
Isabella Vacaflores, Year 10, North Sydney Girls High for ‘Stuff in Space’.

0 comments

FAW NSW Biennial Awards

RESULTS:

The 2016 FAW NSW Walter Stone Biennial Award for LifeWriting

Announced at the November 5 FAW Awards Luncheon by the Judge of the Walter Stone Life Writing Award, Dr Rae Luckie, the 2016 winner is:

Richard Yaxley oam
for ‘Homecoming: A Memoir’.

0 comments

FAWNS Literary Awards 2016

Fellowship of Australian Writers North Shore Branch

RESULTS:
Mini Memoir Section

1st Prize: ‘The Food of Love’, Jan Foster (Vic)
2nd Prize: ‘Discovering Daphne’, Carolyn Eldridge-Alfonzetti (NSW)
Highly Commended: ‘Wave to Mummy’,

0 comments

Lake Macquarie FAW Alice Sinclair Memorial Writing Competition 2016

RESULTS:
CATEGORY A: POETRY

First Place: ‘Dreams’ by Hessom Razavi, Fremantle WA
Second Place: ‘Polio’ by Pippa Kay, Hunters Hill NSW
Commended: ‘Ghost’ by Hessom Razavi, Fremantle WA

CATEGORY B: SHORT STORY

First Place (Equal): ‘Borderlines’ by Ryan Grice,

0 comments

FAW Shoalhaven Literary Awards for Poetry 2016

RESULTS:

The aim of this biennial competition since 1999 continues to be the recognition of literary excellence and the enhancement of the image of the Shoalhaven as a place of strong cultural development.

The Awards are sponsored by Shoalhaven Arts Board (of the Shoalhaven City Council),

0 comments

Dorothy Simmons wins Marjorie Barnard 2015 Short Story Award

As reported in the December issue of the Writers Voice:

Irish-born Dorothy Simmons, from Albury, was the well-deserved winner of the Marjorie Barnard 2015 Short Story Award, her short story being judged the best from 75 entries.

0 comments

Hilarie Lindsay Young Writers 2015

Winners of the 2015 FAW Hilarie Lindsay Young Writers Awards for SHORT STORY were:
Group 1—Years 10, 11 and 12:

First:
Lindsay Morrison ‘The Lost Girl’ (St Pauls College, Kempsey).
Second:
Keighley Bradford ‘The Actress,

0 comments