Blog Archives

Competition Results and Winning Entries.

Results: 2017 FAW NSW Annual Writing Competitions

The FAWNSW Marjorie Barnard Short Story Award

Awarded to:
Gabrielle Leago for ‘The Dark Road Home’.

The FAWNSW Hilarie Lindsay Young Writers Short Story Competition for Australian School Children

Section 1: Senior Secondary (Years 10,

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


Judge’s Report: The 2017 FAWNSW Marjorie Barnard Award

From a longlist of 12 very good stories, I eventually drew up a shortlist of 4:

  • 5: ‘Bad Bones’
  • 13: ‘Kind’
  • 38: ‘Thursdays at Samar’s’
  • 39: ‘The Dark Road Home’.

After reading and re-reading these four stories I finally decided the winner should be No.

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


Prize-winning Story: The 2017 FAW NSW Marjorie Barnard Award

The Dark Road Home

by Gabrielle Leago

When we were young we ran laughing through storms. Now we shamble hip to hip, stepping carefully over puddles, scowling into wind-blown rain, his bones sharp against me. In the car park I’m cheered by the sight of the stolid ute,

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


FAW NSW Walter Stone Biennial Award for Life Writing 2016: Judge’s report

FAW NSW Biennial Awards

In July this year, Geordie Williamson, Chief Literary Critic of The Australian, wrote of the crisis facing the development of an Australian National Literature exacerbated by government funding cuts to the arts, ‘the defunding of literary magazines that incubate literary talent, [and] the likely dismantling of our local publishing industry through the scrapping of parallel importation laws’.

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


FAW NSW Jean Stone 2016 Poetry Award: Winning Poem

FAW NSW Biennial Awards
Breathe

by Penny Lane

Breathe: inhale the breaths of eagles,
the breaths of emus, echidnas, kites
in saltbush, spinifex, airy country,
of gangurru, kanguru, kangaroo;

Inhale forty, fifty, sixty thousand years of human breaths
that tussle with scrub and gum and wattle;

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


FAW NSW Jean Stone 2016 Poetry Award: Judge’s Report

FAW NSW Biennial Awards

I very much enjoyed reading the entries for this year’s Jean Stone Award. The following poems were short-listed:

# 8 ‘Breathe’
#10 ‘Scattering’
#64 ‘House sitting’
#11 ‘Horse-power’

Of these #8 ‘Breathe’ was chosen as the winner of the Award.

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


Hilarie Lindsay Young Writers 2016 Poetry Awards

Results were announced at the November 5 FAW Awards Luncheon by Competition Convenor Cate Plink. The winners are:

Section 1 Senior Secondary (Years 10, 11 & 12):
Isabella Vacaflores, Year 10, North Sydney Girls High for ‘Stuff in Space’.

Section 2 Junior Secondary (Years 7,

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


FAW NSW Biennial Awards

RESULTS:

The 2016 FAW NSW Walter Stone Biennial Award for LifeWriting

Announced at the November 5 FAW Awards Luncheon by the Judge of the Walter Stone Life Writing Award, Dr Rae Luckie, the 2016 winner is:

Richard Yaxley oam
for ‘Homecoming: A Memoir’.
Read the Judge’s Report here.

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


FAWNS Literary Awards 2016

Fellowship of Australian Writers North Shore Branch

RESULTS:
Mini Memoir Section

1st Prize: ‘The Food of Love’, Jan Foster (Vic)
2nd Prize: ‘Discovering Daphne’, Carolyn Eldridge-Alfonzetti (NSW)
Highly Commended: ‘Wave to Mummy’, Eilene Cooke (Qld)
Commended: ‘A Painful Memory’,

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results


Lake Macquarie FAW Alice Sinclair Memorial Writing Competition 2016

RESULTS:
CATEGORY A: POETRY

First Place: ‘Dreams’ by Hessom Razavi, Fremantle WA
Second Place: ‘Polio’ by Pippa Kay, Hunters Hill NSW
Commended: ‘Ghost’ by Hessom Razavi, Fremantle WA

CATEGORY B: SHORT STORY

First Place (Equal): ‘Borderlines’ by Ryan Grice,

Read more ›

Posted in Competition Results